Author Topic: No buildings, no lights  (Read 2464 times)

Offline ESGG

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
No buildings, no lights
« on: November 08, 2017, 20:35:53 PM »
I just installed from Simmarket, ver 13, build 15. I have no buildings (only the jetways) and no runway or taxilights. Everything installs as it should. I get no failures or messages that something is wrong during installation.

Regards
Johnny

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.479
    • LHSimulations
Re: No buildings, no lights
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2017, 20:47:11 PM »

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary

Offline Scriptless

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: No buildings, no lights
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2017, 17:48:36 PM »
Same for me, Build 13 & 15 didn't work for me, both builds have no buildings (only the jetways).
Objectplacer entry exists in dll.xml.
P3D v4

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.479
    • LHSimulations
Re: No buildings, no lights
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2017, 19:59:51 PM »
Same for me, Build 13 & 15 didn't work for me, both builds have no buildings (only the jetways).
Objectplacer entry exists in dll.xml.
P3D v4
Any error message during installation or Prepar3D startup?

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary

Offline Scriptless

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: No buildings, no lights
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2017, 14:17:28 PM »
Any error message during installation or Prepar3D startup?


no errors

Offline xerox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: No buildings, no lights
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2017, 01:17:28 AM »
Same here: no buildings, only the jetways. No error during installations.
What was strange, the scenery was not added automatically to the library, I needed to add manually...

Tibor

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.479
    • LHSimulations
Re: No buildings, no lights
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2017, 14:38:06 PM »
Could you please do some logs for us:
Follow the second video:
http://lhsimulations.com/forum/index.php?topic=436.0

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary

Offline xerox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: No buildings, no lights
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2017, 19:18:09 PM »
Same here: no buildings, only the jetways. No error during installations.
What was strange, the scenery was not added automatically to the library, I needed to add manually...

Tibor

My problem has been solved!
In fact I have not started the scenery configurator after the installation. Now by starting it gave me a message to increase the mess resolution below 5m in the P3D. I did it and now the scenery looks perfect!

Thanks,
Tibor

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.479
    • LHSimulations
Re: No buildings, no lights
« Reply #8 on: November 24, 2017, 11:29:29 AM »
My problem has been solved!
In fact I have not started the scenery configurator after the installation. Now by starting it gave me a message to increase the mess resolution below 5m in the P3D. I did it and now the scenery looks perfect!

Thanks,
Tibor

That is extremely strange. The installer should run the configurator automaticaly.

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary

Offline keino333

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: No buildings, no lights
« Reply #9 on: December 02, 2017, 19:29:10 PM »
That is extremely strange. The installer should run the configurator automaticaly.

In respect to that, I must ask if the installer adds anything to the P3D.cfg?  The reason for my question is that typically after installing say 5 addon scenery, I routinely dump the cfg and let p3dv4 rebuild on startup.  This ensures that i keep it clean and issue like ctds or blurries are kept to an absolute minimum.

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.479
    • LHSimulations
Re: No buildings, no lights
« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2017, 20:58:21 PM »
In respect to that, I must ask if the installer adds anything to the P3D.cfg?  The reason for my question is that typically after installing say 5 addon scenery, I routinely dump the cfg and let p3dv4 rebuild on startup.  This ensures that i keep it clean and issue like ctds or blurries are kept to an absolute minimum.


No. We don't change anything just read the file to check the mesh setting.

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary