Author Topic: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture  (Read 34879 times)

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.481
    • LHSimulations
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #15 on: August 06, 2017, 23:49:01 PM »
Thanks for the feedback. We will have a look.

If you use P3D v3 or v2 or FSX without a problem you could do the following:

Open the regedit, go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\LHSimulations\LHBP,
Copy the key from RegP3D3 or RegP3D2 or Reg and paste it to RegP3D4. Than try the dll.

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary

Offline almostatys

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #16 on: August 07, 2017, 15:53:55 PM »
I tried copy key from RegP3Dv3 to RegP3Dv4, but I don't have buildings.
« Last Edit: August 07, 2017, 16:00:11 PM by almostatys »

Offline Miksu1977

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #17 on: August 07, 2017, 20:25:41 PM »
No buildings here either after copying reg key from P3DV3 into P3DV4. Hope you find some solution for this problem  :)

Offline Raphael_Chacon

  • Valued Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16
  • SM#1596678
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #18 on: August 08, 2017, 02:44:05 AM »
I just wanted to say thanks... 8)

Not installed yet since i see some adjustments needed.  But thanks for hard work...

Looking forward for the update

SM#1596678

Offline chasordod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #19 on: August 09, 2017, 10:51:47 AM »
I have tried the registry key change, also, but still have no buildings showing.

One further point I meant to raise is that I get no request from P3D to approve running of the object placer dll. It's almost as though this dll is never asked to run. I have three other addons listed in exe.dll which all work correctly.


Offline komaromiB

  • Valued Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #20 on: August 09, 2017, 22:01:02 PM »
Can't wait to use my LHBP scenery again!!! Thank you so much for your attempts!

You might add some files to the Prepar3D v4 Add-Ons folder (located in documents) to get it working with buildings! Loads of 3rd party softwares follow that way!

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.481
    • LHSimulations
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #21 on: August 09, 2017, 22:12:04 PM »
Could you please all who tried the beta dll's do some logs for us and send us to info@lhsimulations.com

To see how to do it follow the first video:
http://lhsimulations.com/forum/index.php?topic=436.0

We appreciate the help!

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary

Offline Miksu1977

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #22 on: August 09, 2017, 22:59:00 PM »
Well i tried what you asked and removed the / before service but the scenery configurator doesn't even give option to save anything.
Instead it gives an error when i push test button, no ini file found and P3D4 reg:
I have checked that regkey exists in registry for P3DV3 and for P3DV4. P3DV3 LHBP works fine.
Also i've used all my activations so activator tells me that my serial is banned. So I can't test anything anymore...

« Last Edit: August 10, 2017, 00:02:26 AM by Miksu1977 »

Offline komaromiB

  • Valued Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #23 on: August 09, 2017, 23:01:09 PM »
Same as mentioned above! However I could create some log files thanks to deleting the other slash "/" icon as well (under service)!

Offline chasordod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #24 on: August 10, 2017, 19:17:56 PM »
Have tried to produce log following the method in the video for three different cases.

1. with unmodified ini file.

2. with "/" removed in front of "service"

3, with "/" removed in front of "logoption"

All three, through slightly different routes, ended up with an "ini file not found" and no log file. The third method produced an unhandled exception error along the way.

I have sent a more detailed email to your info address. I have returned the reg entry on my PC to that created by the P4 installer. Think I'll stop now in case I get banned, too!


Offline balint0715

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #25 on: August 11, 2017, 17:18:11 PM »
For me it doesn't even loads the dll into P3D, its in dll.xml but didn't asked if I allow it and doesn't load it into the sim.

I cannot save the log file as it doesnt offer me the option in the configurator
« Last Edit: August 11, 2017, 17:32:32 PM by balint0715 »

Offline CYRUS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #26 on: August 13, 2017, 16:09:57 PM »
I have the same problem, everything goes fine, it's not just building. Even after modifying dll. The configurator says when testing that Prepar3D4 reg no :(

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.481
    • LHSimulations
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #27 on: August 14, 2017, 21:45:42 PM »
Thank you for your feedback!


I have found the bug in the activator. Attached you can find a new Activator. With this one you can do the logging.

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary

Offline komaromiB

  • Valued Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #28 on: August 14, 2017, 22:45:15 PM »
Dear TSGucci, I was working soo hard to help you out! For this occasion my serial has been banned! I could have sent the logs but it's now not possible! :( Can u pls help me, I didn't share it, just must have activated it several times because of testing! Thanks in advance! Best wishes!

Offline Miksu1977

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #29 on: August 14, 2017, 23:18:50 PM »
Dear TSGucci, I was working soo hard to help you out! For this occasion my serial has been banned! I could have sent the logs but it's now not possible! :( Can u pls help me, I didn't share it, just must have activated it several times because of testing! Thanks in advance! Best wishes!

I have same problem here also, activations runned out and my serial is not working anymore :(

However i managed to run the configurator and sent you the log ;)
« Last Edit: August 14, 2017, 23:42:31 PM by Miksu1977 »