Author Topic: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture  (Read 41197 times)

Offline CYRUS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #75 on: October 18, 2017, 16:37:38 PM »
In the Add-ons main menu, LHSimulations-Budapest will not appear at all. Configurator writes: Initializing software v1.91 Build 20170814 Configuration done. But buildings are not there yet ...

Offline MagyarMatt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #76 on: October 18, 2017, 17:25:20 PM »
I get no buildings as well. Also no runway lights either which made my night time landing I did yesterday fun!!

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.499
    • LHSimulations
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #77 on: October 19, 2017, 16:20:30 PM »
Also, I'm seeing some failed calls from Prepar3D to VCRUNTIME140D.dll and MSVCP140D.dll. Are those Visual C++ distributables? I'm not sure if it is related.

That could be the case.

Could you please try to install this:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=52685

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary

Offline slait

  • Valued Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #78 on: October 20, 2017, 05:15:07 AM »
That could be the case.

Could you please try to install this:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=52685

I do have the runtimes already installed, but the files should be VCRUNTIME140.dll and MSVCP140.dll. Is it possible when you generated the dll file you did not generate it in release mode?

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.499
    • LHSimulations
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #79 on: October 20, 2017, 07:44:49 AM »
I do have the runtimes already installed, but the files should be VCRUNTIME140.dll and MSVCP140.dll. Is it possible when you generated the dll file you did not generate it in release mode?

That could be the case......

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.499
    • LHSimulations
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #80 on: October 20, 2017, 07:47:02 AM »
Could you please try this dll.

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary

Offline kityatyi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 43
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #81 on: October 20, 2017, 08:15:09 AM »
Slait, you're the man. Build 12 + the attached new .dll works like a charm, Budapest is up and running without issues here! Happy to have it back! Thanks for all the efforts!

Offline karank

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #82 on: October 20, 2017, 10:04:34 AM »
Slait, you're the man. Build 12 + the attached new .dll works like a charm, Budapest is up and running without issues here! Happy to have it back! Thanks for all the efforts!

Wonderful. Seeing as you've had some luck with the latest build and dll, I'm going to try it too. Thanks LHS!
« Last Edit: October 20, 2017, 10:19:11 AM by karank »

Offline Ifikratis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #83 on: October 20, 2017, 13:38:29 PM »
Slait, you're the man. Build 12 + the attached new .dll works like a charm, Budapest is up and running without issues here! Happy to have it back! Thanks for all the efforts!

Weird. I did replaced the .dll with the new one (Modules folder), but I still get no buildings. Do I do something wrong?

Offline MagyarMatt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #84 on: October 20, 2017, 13:48:53 PM »
I'll try this when I get home and see if it works for me.

Offline slait

  • Valued Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #85 on: October 20, 2017, 14:27:26 PM »
Yeah, still missing for me as well. I'll have to do some more troubleshooting after work.

Offline chasordod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #86 on: October 20, 2017, 14:27:49 PM »
I have updated the dll in P3Dv4.1 modules folder with the new one. Unfortunately, I still have no buildings showing. Just terrain, autogen, ground polys and Jetways as before.

A question on MS Visual C++ Distributables - I have installed the new Autumn update to my Windows 10 64bit installation and the installed versions of the distributables are now 14.0.24212 for X64 version and 14.0.24215 forX86 version.

The link you gave offers me older versions of these, namely, 14.0.24123 for X64, and X86. Could someone wiser than me advise if this is relevant? I am reluctant to go back to earlier versions.
« Last Edit: October 20, 2017, 14:36:14 PM by chasordod »

Offline MagyarMatt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #87 on: October 20, 2017, 16:12:28 PM »
Installed the new .dll and it works. It works I tell you!!  :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

 

Offline Harry320

  • Valued Customer
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 4
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #88 on: October 20, 2017, 17:16:39 PM »
LHBP_objectPlacer_ucs2.dll is now loaded with P3DV4,
but unfortunately stll no buildings.

Offline MagyarMatt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #89 on: October 20, 2017, 18:18:27 PM »
So just to list what I did for those of you still having problems. I downloaded the latest version 12. I then downloaded the .dll file and copied over the old one in the module folder. I also launched P3D as admin. And for me it works. Previous to P3Dv4 I had this scenery for FSX not P3Dv3. No idea if that has any implications or not.