Author Topic: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture  (Read 34799 times)

Offline adaniel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #180 on: October 31, 2017, 22:23:18 PM »
Hi. I have downloaded the scenery, build 13 and the last dll file (1.5.1.0) and installed it in P3D v4.1. The installation seems to be ok, the buildings are visible. But after  short time the simulator freeze, and I get CTD. I can’t see any reson for the crash, so I need some advice if anyone has experienced the same.
Tor Arild Danielsen

Offline Enzo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #181 on: October 31, 2017, 23:23:16 PM »
ERR 505 solved!
Now everything works good.
Thank you very much for your help.

Is time to update Pecs for P3D4....  :-*

Enzo

Offline komaromiB

  • Valued Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #182 on: November 01, 2017, 07:25:37 AM »
I installed my old Fsx Steam version and tried to activate the sceneryy via the Online Activator of yours, and it worked instantly! BUT for my p3dv4.1 it's still sth that blocks it?! Any ideas? A full reinstall is the very very last step! :)

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.479
    • LHSimulations
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #183 on: November 01, 2017, 20:45:20 PM »
I installed my old Fsx Steam version and tried to activate the sceneryy via the Online Activator of yours, and it worked instantly! BUT for my p3dv4.1 it's still sth that blocks it?! Any ideas? A full reinstall is the very very last step! :)

Could you please send us the configurator's log? Follow the first video here: http://lhsimulations.com/forum/index.php?topic=436.0
I still have no clue why this happens in rare cases.

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.479
    • LHSimulations
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #184 on: November 01, 2017, 21:06:22 PM »
We are rolling out the latest installer opening Prepar3D v4 for all customers.
A new installer is uploaded with name Build 14.

There are minor changes:
- The scenery configurator now saves the scenery.cfg in UCS-2 format (which is expected by Prepar3D v4 only)
- The DLL is now updated to 1.5.1.1 : Validity of the dll was extended

If your Prepar3D v4 scenery is working fine than you do not have to do anything.
The failed activation anomaly is still present at some users we are working on that to find the root cause. Unfortunately on this problem the Build 14 will also not help.

I would like to thank to all of you the support in the recent months! Without you we could not have finished this project!

Happy landings!

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary

Offline karank

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #185 on: November 02, 2017, 15:19:09 PM »
We are rolling out the latest installer opening Prepar3D v4 for all customers.
A new installer is uploaded with name Build 14.

That's awesome! Can we expect Build 14 linked in the forum here or shall we wait for it to be uploaded to other shops like SimMarket?

Offline almostatys

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #186 on: November 02, 2017, 17:04:14 PM »
Skycourt has strange textures at night. :-(
« Last Edit: November 02, 2017, 17:08:44 PM by almostatys »

Offline karank

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #187 on: November 03, 2017, 11:36:40 AM »
Just an update to my previous post and to address LHS Facebook post, SimMarket still hasn't changed the link to Build14. I only see Build13 in my account.

Offline tsGucci

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.479
    • LHSimulations
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #188 on: November 03, 2017, 12:56:18 PM »
Just an update to my previous post and to address LHS Facebook post, SimMarket still hasn't changed the link to Build14. I only see Build13 in my account.

That is correct. Build 13 is sufficient for the time being as well.

Lima Hotel Simulations - Flight Simulator scenery design for Hungary

Offline demio

  • Valued Customer
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 1
Re: Prepar3D v4 - 64 bit architecture
« Reply #189 on: December 03, 2017, 18:10:37 PM »
Hello,

I have installed Budapest_LHBP_v13_FSX_SE_P3D_Build13 and updated LHSproductact (because error 302 or so) and LHBP_objectPlacer64. I don't have any error messages, but I still can't see any buildings. I have a hunch the .dll isn't loaded. Should I see the module in the add-on menu of P3D? Because I don't.

Also, after installing, I suddenly have to have admin rights to change the scenery.cfg. Does the product activator change the access rights?

Kinds regards,

Dimitrios

Edit: Okay, I found the FAQs, which state I should have an entry in the menu. I have the following in the dll.xml:

Code: [Select]
<Launch.Addon>
    <Name>LHBP_objectPlacer64.dll</Name>
    <Disabled>False</Disabled>
    <Path>Modules\LHBP_objectPlacer64.dll</Path>
  </Launch.Addon>

It seems to be ok. The .dll is there, in the "Modules" subfolder. No entry in the menu.

To give all the information: I've moved the folders and files

Addon Scenery
Scenery
SimObjects
Uninstall_LHBP_P3D4.exe

that your installer writes out of the P3D main folder and activated the scenery (scenery, alt correction, sim objects) via the xml-method with the P34 V4 Addon Organizer. I do this with all my sceneries.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2017, 18:22:33 PM by demio »